Washington| Change
[…] See note 2, ante. He also acknowledges that Congress may override the general sentencing

requirements in § 3553(a), see Dorsey, 132 S. Ct. at 2327 (“[O]rdinarily no matter what range the

Guidelines set forth, a sentencing judge must sentence an offender to at least the minimum prison

term set forth in a statutory mandatory minimum.”), but to do so, Carter argues, the mandatory

minimum provision must specifically provide that other sentencing provisions are not controlling.

              In support of this argument, Carter points to § 3551(a), which states that “[e]xcept as otherwise

specifically provided, a defendant . . . shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this

chapter so as to achieve” the sentencing objectives listed in § 3553(a)(2). 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a)

(emphasis supplied). Carter also cites other statutes that include the phrase “notwithstanding any

other provision of law,” see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b) (aggravated identity theft statute providing for