PAUL A. CROTTY, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff's express warranty claim is not preempted. See Bates, 544 U.S. at 444, 125 S.Ct. 1788; Mortellite v. Novartis Crop Prot., Inc., 460 F.3d 483, 490 (3d Cir. 2006); Ansagay v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 153 F.Supp.3d 1270, 1287 (D. Haw. 2015).
Plaintiff stated a claim for breach of express warranty, since product descriptions such as those on Off! Clean Feel's label are considered express warranties under New York's Uniform Commercial Code, and Plaintiff alleged that the label statements were part of the basis of the bargain. See NY. U.C.C. Law § 2-313 ("Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description."); see also Hart v. BHH, LLC, No. 15CV4804, 2017 WL 2912519, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. July 7, 2017) (it is "well-settled law that a description of goods at issue can create an express warranty so long as it was part of the basis of the parties' bargain").