JAMES R. KNEPP II, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiff also argues the ALJ erred when he determined Plaintiff had resources in excess of the regulatory amount, which, Plaintiff points out, contains no mathematical support whatsoever. (Doc. 16, at 12-18).
If an individual has more than $2,000 worth of resources, he is ineligible for SSI benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205. The Social Security regulations define "resources" as "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns or could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). "If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource." § 416.1201(a)(1). Under the regulations, "automobiles" are deemed non-liquid resources whose equity value is "the price that item can reasonably be expected to sell for on the open market in the particular geographic area involved minus any encumbrances." § 416.1201(c)(2)(i)-(ii).
Certain items are also excluded from resources determinations.