JAMES R. KNEPP II, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Under the regulations, "automobiles" are deemed non-liquid resources whose equity value is "the price that item can reasonably be expected to sell for on the open market in the particular geographic area involved minus any encumbrances." § 416.1201(c)(2)(i)-(ii).
Certain items are also excluded from resources determinations. Important here is the automobile exclusion, which excludes one automobile from the analysis, regardless of value, "if it is used for transportation for the individual or a member of the individual's household." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1218(b). For purposes of this exclusion, "automobile" includes "in addition to passenger cars, other vehicles used to provide necessary transportation." Id.
On this point, the ALJ's determination is far from supported by substantial evidence. To begin, there is no indication here of the value the ALJ attributed to any individual vehicle, if he did so at all. (Tr. 30-31). The ALJ simply never mentioned it in his decision.