Washington| Change
[…] fire fighters because those claims were not yet ripe for review. The active and recently retired fire
fighters then appealed that order, arguing that the District Court erred in finding their claims not
justiciable. We assume the parties’ familiarity with the facts and issues in this case.

         On appeal, the defendants argue that we lack appellate jurisdiction and therefore must
dismiss this appeal without considering the merits. We agree. As relevant here, our appellate
jurisdiction is limited to review of final judgments, see 28 U.S.C. § 1291,1 clarified by Rule 54(b) of
the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.2 We have explained:


128 U.S.C. § 1291 provides, in relevant part: “The courts of appeals . . . shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final
decisions of the district courts of the United States.”
2   Rule 54(b) provides:

           When an action presents more than one claim for relief—whether as a claim, counterclaim,
           crossclaim, or third-party claim—or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct entry of