DENISE COTE, District Judge.
[…] The plaintiff filed the present motion to fix attorneys' fees and costs on September 22, 2016. The motion became fully submitted on November 11, 2016. The motion seeks $722,095.80 in attorney's fees incurred as a result of Etshtien's contempt. The motion also seeks payment of the outstanding $3,995.48
Under New York law, a judgment creditor may issue a restraining notice to be served on a judgment debtor pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(a). Once the debtor has been served with a restraining notice, the debtor cannot "make or suffer any sale, assignment, transfer or interference with any property in which he or she has an interest, except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court, until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222(b). "[R]efusal or willful neglect to obey a restraining notice is punishable as contempt," as is "false swearing upon an examination or in answering written questions." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5251.