JAMES R. KNEPP, II, Magistrate Judge.
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned finds the ALJ did not err.
Social Security regulations provide defined age categories. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963. Importantly, for purposes of this case, Plaintiff was 47 years old at the time of his application, a "younger person" under age 50. 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c). At the time of his hearing, Plaintiff was less than six months shy of turning 50. See Tr. 238 (July 1965 birthday); Tr. 38 (February 2015 hearing). At age 50, a claimant falls into the category of: a "person closely approaching advanced age." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(d). Agency regulations also provide that, in considering age as a vocational factor, the Commissioner "will not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). That is, "If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, [the Commissioner] will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case." Id. Here, the ALJ noted Plaintiff was a "younger individual" and did not discuss whether Plaintiff's case presented a "borderline" situation as envisioned by the regulations, or discuss the possibility of moving Plaintiff to the "closely approaching advanced age" category. (Tr. 28).