MICHAEL H. WATSON, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff had no contract with ALIC or any Defendant. Dziedzic Decl. ¶ 13, ECF No. 37-2. As such, she was an out-of-network provider. Under the MA PPO Plan, the services rendered by an out-of-network provider who is not a "provider of services" as defined under 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(u) are reimbursable only to the extent those services would be reimbursable under Medicare.
Original Medicare expressly excludes payment for any services "where such expenses constitute charges imposed by immediate relatives of such individual or members of his household[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(11); 42 C.F.R. § 411.12(a). "Immediate relatives" include natural or adoptive children, such as Plaintiff. 42 C.F.R. § 411.12(b). "Member of the household" means "any person sharing a common abode as part of a single family unit, including domestic employees and others who live together as part of a family unit, but not including a mere roomer or boarder." Id. As the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual explains, "[t]his exclusion applies to items and services rendered by providers to immediate relatives of the owner(s) of the provider." Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Dziedzic Ex. 4, ECF No. 37-7 at PAGEID # 987; 42 C.F.R. § 411.12 (stating that the exclusion applies to "[c]harges imposed by an individually owned provider or supplier if the owner has an excluded relationship to the beneficiary.").
Moreover, the MA PPO Plan itself expressly excludes "[f]ees charged by your immediate relatives or members of your household." 2014, 2015, & 2016 Evidence of Coverage, Exs.