Washington| Change
[…] As discussed in the background section of this opinion, the NRC published an EA and

FONSI with respect to the exemption challenged in this case on September 28, 2007, the

same date that it granted the exemption.

       While NEPA itself does not assign the public any particular role in the

aforementioned processes, see generally Hanly v. Kleindienst, 
471 F.2d 823
, 835 (2d Cir.

1972) (recognizing that “[t]here is no statutory requirement” for public hearings under

NEPA), implementing regulations identify public scrutiny as an “essential” part of the

NEPA process, 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency

comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.”).                Thus, the


562 F.3d 712
, 722 (5th Cir. 2009); Colorado Wild v. U.S. Forest Serv., 
435 F.3d 1204
, 1209
(10th Cir. 2006); Defenders of Wildlife v. Hogarth, 
330 F.3d 1358
, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2003);
Heartwood, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 
230 F.3d 947
, 949 (7th Cir. 2000).