Washington| Change
[…] Sam’s Club, 
145 F.3d 114
, 117 (2d Cir. 1998) (holding that “stating an issue without advancing an argument”
forfeits issue on appeal).
                                             14
regulations provide that “NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is

available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are

taken.” Id. Moreover, “[a]gencies shall” both “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the

public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures” and “solicit appropriate

information from the public.” Id. § 1506.6(a), (d). Such involvement can include public

hearings “whenever appropriate,” a determination informed by whether there is

“[s]ubstantial environmental controversy concerning the proposed action or substantial

interest in holding the hearing.” Id. § 1506.6(c). Given the discretion afforded agencies

by the regulatory text, however, we will not readily second guess an agency decision not

to hold a public hearing in a particular case. See Friends of Ompompanoosuc v. FERC,

968 F.2d 1549