MEMORANDUM OPINION, ORDER, AND RECOMMENDATION OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] Stat. § 14-112.2 for Exploitation of Elder Adults and asserting a right of action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.6(b) and (c). (See Docket Entry 19-1 at 15.)12 The former cited statute, inter alia, makes it unlawful for a person in a position of trust and confidence to, or who has a business relationship with, an elder adult, to take actions depriving that elder adult of the "use, benefit, or possession" of his or her "funds, assets, or property." See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-112.2. It provides only for criminal penalties. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-112.2(d), (e).
The statute under which Plaintiffs seek a remedy does provide for a private right of action, but only in the context of violations of Section 14-113.5. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.6(c). Section 14-113.5, in turn, addresses: "Making, distributing, possessing, transferring, or programming [a] device for theft of telecommunication service; publication of information regarding schemes, devices, means, or methods for such theft, concealment of existence, origin or destination of any telecommunication." Plaintiffs have not alleged any facts consistent with such a violation. (See Docket Entry 19-1.)
Nonetheless, Plaintiffs ask the Court to recognize a private right of action in this context, arguing: