Filed: Jan. 30, 2013
[…] (1) were not governed by pre-revision Article 9 (which excluded from coverage all claims
arising out of tort) and (2) were valid under previously effective law (i.e., New York common
law). Consequently, the Consolidation Agreement’s assignment of the tort claim remains valid
under revised Article 9 and may be enforced pursuant to the common law of New York.
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is REVERSED and the case
is REMANDED with directions to enter judgment for Algonquin.
FOR THE COURT:
CATHERINE O’HAGAN WOLFE, CLERK
4
Section 9-702(b) of revised Article 9 as adopted in New York provides: “Continuing
validity. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) and Sections 9-703 through 9-709:
(1) transactions and liens that were not governed by Former Article 9, were validly entered into
or created before Revised Article 9 takes effect, and would be subject to Revised Article 9 if they
had been entered into or created after Revised Article 9 takes effect, and the rights, duties, and
interests flowing from those transactions and liens remain valid after Revised Article 9 takes
effect; and (2) the transactions and liens may be terminated, completed, consummated, and
enforced as required or permitted by Revised Article 9 or by the law that otherwise would apply
if Revised Article 9 had not taken effect.” N.Y. U.C.C. LAW § 9-702(b) (McKinney 2012).
9