Washington| Change
[…] And if you're retaliated [against] for doing so, you're entitled to protection under the law, under New Jersey statutes and under New Jersey constitution. We purposely didn't do a 19834 case. . . . I think it's a fact question for the jury.

Before us, plaintiff argues that defendants not only violated his constitutional rights, but also violated N.J.S.A. 11A:2-24, which provides:

An appointing authority shall not take or threaten to take any action against an employee in the career, senior executive or unclassified service in retaliation for an employee's lawful disclosure of information on the violation of any law or rule, governmental mismanagement or abuse of authority. An employee who is the subject of a reprisal action by an appointing authority for the lawful disclosure of information may appeal such action to the Civil Service Commission.

Plaintiff concedes a "dearth of caselaw" exists regarding this statutory administrative remedy.

We need not consider whether N.J.S.A. 11A:2-24 provides plaintiff with a private cause of action, see, e.g., Lally v. Copygraphics, 173 N.J.Super. 162, 181-82 (App.