Washington| Change
[…] MHL § 9.29(b).   Within sixty days of admission, the

 2   patient or a friend or relative can request a hearing on the

 3   involuntary admission, which is required to be held within five

 4   days of receipt by the hospital director of notice of the

 5   request.   MHL § 9.31(a).   If no hearing has been held or court

 6   order issued, or if the patient does not consent to the

 7   admission, the hospital director is required to seek a court

 8   order within sixty days of the patient's involuntary admission if

 9   the director wishes to pursue the matter.    MHL § 9.33(a).

10                Correction Law § 402 is entitled "Commitment of

11   mentally ill inmates."    Under that law, if a staff physician at a

12   prison informs the prison superintendent that an inmate is

13   mentally ill, the superintendent asks a "judge of the county

14   court or justice of the supreme court in the county" to appoint

15   two physicians to examine the inmate.     Correction Law § 402(1).

16   If both physicians conclude that hospitalization is appropriate,

17   they must produce certificates to that effect.    
Id. The 18 superintendent
is then required to apply to the court for a

19   commitment order, and personally serve notice on the inmate and

20   his or her closest relative or, if relatives are unknown or not

21   within the state, "any known friend," five days prior to the

22   commitment.    Correction Law § 402(3).   The Mental Hygiene Legal

23   Services must then inform the inmate (or, in appropriate cases,

24   others concerned with the inmate's welfare) of "the procedures

25   for placement in a hospital and of the inmate's right to have a

26   hearing, to have judicial review with a right to a jury trial, to

                                        7
 1   be represented by counsel and to seek an independent medical

 2   opinion."   
Id. The inmate is
entitled to request a hearing

 3   before a judge prior to any transfer to a psychiatric hospital.

 4   Correction Law § 402(5).   The procedural protections in section

 5   402 may only be bypassed where admission to a hospital is sought