Washington| Change
[…] The Supreme Court rejected that position, reasoning that "serious constitutional questions . . . would be raised by construing revocation and reimprisonment as punishment for the violation of the conditions of supervised release." Id. at 700. The Court held that, instead, "post-revocation sanctions" must be treated "as part of the penalty for the initial offense." Id.; see also id. at 701 ("We therefore attribute post-revocation penalties to the original conviction."). The holding in Johnson relies in part on the statutory language set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3) governing supervised release sentences. Specifically, Section 3583(e)(3) permits the court to "revoke a term of supervised release, and require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in such term of supervised release." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3) (emphasis added).