GRIMES, J.—
[…] The trial court granted Newhall's petition, finding the rates violated Proposition 26. The court concluded the Agency had no authority to impose rates based on the use of groundwater that the Agency does not provide, and that conversely, Newhall's use of its groundwater rights does not burden the Agency's system for delivery of imported water. Thus the rates bore no reasonable relationship to Newhall's burden on, or benefit received from, the Agency's service. The trial court also found the rates violated Government Code section 54999.7 (providing that a fee for public utility service "shall not exceed the reasonable cost of providing the public utility service" (Gov. Code, § 54999.7, subd. (a))), and violated common law requiring utility charges to be fair, reasonable and proportionate to benefits received by ratepayers.