GRIMES, J.—
[…] Neither claim withstands analysis.
Griffith II involved a challenge under Proposition 218, so we pause to describe its relevant points. Proposition 218 contains various procedural (notice, hearing, and voting) requirements for the imposition by local governments of fees and charges "upon a parcel or upon a person as an incident of property ownership, including a user fee or charge for a property related service." (Art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (e).) Fees or charges for water service (at issue in Griffith II) are exempt from voter approval (art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (c)), but substantive requirements apply. These include a proportionality requirement: that the amount of a fee or charge imposed on any parcel or person "shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel." (Id., subd. (b)(3).)
In Griffith II, the plaintiffs challenged charges imposed by the defendant water management agency on the extraction of groundwater (called a "groundwater augmentation charge").