Ohio| Change
[…] Young v. Young, 164 Wn.2d 477, 484 85 (2008). Defendant alleges that Plaintiff was unjustly enriched by receiving retirement benefits conditioned on his retirement from LabCorp and while initiating this action claiming he was unlawfully terminated. (Mot. at 3-4.) Defendant's proposed counterclaim has sufficiently plead an unjust enrichment cause of action.1

The Court, however, finds Defendant's proposed counterclaim under RCW 4.84.185 would be premature at this time. Under Washington law, the prevailing party in a civil action may move the court for reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees "after a voluntary or involuntary order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, final judgment after trial, or other final order terminating the action." RCW 4.84.185. Before the party files such motion, the court must have made written findings that the claim or defense "was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause." Id.