Ohio| Change
[…] CPLR § 302(a) (emphasis added). The Court will first evaluate jurisdiction under § 301 and will then turn to the subdivisions of § 302.

A. Personal Jurisdiction Under CPLR § 301

Section 301 of the CPLR, a general jurisdiction provision, permits New York courts to "exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." This statute reaches those who "ha[ve] engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of `doing business' here that a finding of its `presence' in this jurisdiction is warranted." Landoil Res.