ERVIN, Judge.
[…] As a result, we conclude that Plaintiffs' request that we interpret the relevant statutory provisions to provide charter schools with access to local capital outlay funds lacks merit.
In addition, Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to access to the relevant county's capital outlay fund in light of the "express provisions of the North Carolina Constitution." Plaintiffs' argument hinges primarily on N.C. Const. art. IX, § 2(1) (2011), which provides that:
This constitutional provision is codified in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-1, which states, in part, that "[a] general and uniform system of free public schools shall be provided throughout the State, wherein equal opportunities shall be provided for all students, in accordance with the provisions of Article IX of the Constitution of North Carolina." According to Plaintiffs, N.C. Const. art. IX, § 2(1) requires that charter schools have access to the same funding sources as traditional public schools, including the capital outlay fund. We are not persuaded by Plaintiffs' argument.