ERVIN, Judge.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-238.29B(13) requires an application for authorization to establish a charter school to include " [i]nformation regarding the facilities to be used by the
Our conclusion that charter schools are not entitled to seek assistance from the relevant county's capital outlay fund is also consistent with other differences between the statutory provisions governing the manner in which traditional public schools and charter schools obtain needed facilities. For example, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-517 allows local boards of education to "acquire suitable sites for schoolhouses or other school facilities" and states that "condemnation proceedings to acquire same may be instituted by such board under the provisions of Chapter 40A of the General Statutes." A number of statutory provisions address in detail the construction and maintenance of buildings utilized by traditional public schools. For example, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-521 provides, among other things, that: