Washington| Change
[…] We disagree.

We review de novo questions of subject matter jurisdiction. See In re J.A.P., 189 N.C. App. 683, 685, 659 S.E.2d 14, 16 (2008).

"A trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over all stages of a juvenile case is established when the action is initiated with the filing of a properly verified petition." In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 593, 636 S.E.2d 787, 792 (2006). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403 specifically provides that "the petition shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2011).

Here, not all of the juvenile petitions contained within the record on appeal were verified.