Ohio| Change
[…] U.S.S.G. § 1B1.10 cmt.

n.1(A) (emphasis added). Our decision in Rivera specifically acknowledged that this Guidelines

amendment—which had been proposed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(u),4 but had not yet been

enacted—would “prescribe the precise construction of ‘applicable guideline range’ that we refuse to

give the existing guideline, i.e., it is the pre-departure range from the initial sentencing.” Rivera, 662

F.3d at 183. In other words, Rivera recognized that its holding was limited and that it would not

apply to cases where, as here, a defendant petitions for relief under § 3582(c)(2) after the 2011

    4 28 U.S.C. § 994(u) provides that “[i]f the Commission reduces the term of imprisonment recommended in the
guidelines applicable to a particular offense or category of offenses, it shall specify in what circumstances and by what
amount the sentences of prisoners serving terms of imprisonment for the offense may be reduced.”



                                                             8
amendments to § 1B1.10 became effective.5

                                                   CONCLUSION

         To summarize:

         (1)       We hold that the provisions of § 1B1.10 of the Guidelines, as incorporated by