BRESSLER, P.J.
[…] See State v. Clevenger, 114 Ohio St.3d 258, 2007-Ohio-4006, ¶ 3. However, a trial court is required to consider a criminal defendant's ability to pay the cost of his court-appointed counsel. See, e.g., State v. Layne, Clermont App. No. CA2009-07-043, ¶ 57, citing State v. Shannon, Preble App. No. CA2003-02-005, 2004-Ohio-1866, ¶ 4 (ordering defendant to pay court-appointed counsel fees without determining defendant's ability to pay as required under R.C. 2941.51[D] constitutes plain error). R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that where a person who has received court-appointed counsel "has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay."
{¶ 39} At sentencing, the trial court stated in relevant part:
{¶ 40} "You're to pay the cost of prosecution, the cost of your court-appointed counsel. You're young enough and healthy enough to be able to work and in the future, you should be able to earn enough to pay this back.