Ohio| Change
[…] Clark County responds that a failure to investigate and failure to render a prompt decision may give rise to an unfair practices claim regardless of whether there is a breach of the policy.

Clark County does not identify any evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact that it suffered any damages from these two alleged claims handling failures apart from the denial of coverage itself. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 686A.310(2) ("[A]n insurer is liable to its insured for any damages sustained by the insured as a result of the commission of any act set forth in subsection 1 as an unfair practice."). The Court there will grant summary judgment in favor of Safety Mutual Casualty on Clark County's unfair practices claim.

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment (Doc. #39) is hereby GRANTED.