N. CARLTON TILLEY, JR., Senior District Judge.
[…] The employer's policy or practice relating to commissions must address "[u]nder what conditions and in what amount . . . commissions . . . will be paid upon discontinuation of employment." 13 N.C.A.C. 12.0307(d)(2). An employee "whose employment is discontinued for any reason shall be paid all wages due". N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-25.7. "Wages based on . . . commissions . . . shall be paid on the first regular payday after the amount becomes calculable when a separation occurs."
Phoenix first moves for summary judgment on Branyon's claim of commissions owed under the First Anvil Contract because there is no competent evidence of a "First Anvil Contract" and, even if there were, any claim under it would be barred by the statute of limitations.