Washington| Change
[…] value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an agent of . . . a State . . . government, or
     any agency thereof, in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such
     . . . government[] or agency.” Lastly, 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(1) & (3) prohibits, among other
     things, use of interstate mail facilities to “distribute the proceeds” or “promote, manage,
     establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on[] of
     any unlawful activity”—here, activity violating New York Public Officers Law § 73(5)(a),
     which prohibits persons from offering to members of the State legislature “any gift having more
     than a nominal value . . . under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the
     gift was intended to influence him, or could reasonably be expected to influence him, in the
     performance of his official duties or was intended as a reward for any official action on his part.”


                                                      12
 1   unclear, (2) the New York State Public Officers Law permitted the consulting contracts, and (3)

 2   the legislators engaged in routine official acts.