Washington| Change
[…] services,” 18 U.S.C. § 1346, which encompasses “schemes . . . involving bribes and kickbacks.”
     Skilling v. United States, 
130 S. Ct. 2896
, 2907 (2010). The relevant federal bribery statute,
     Section 666(a)(2), criminalizes “corruptly giv[ing], offer[ing], or agree[ing] to give anything of
     value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an agent of . . . a State . . . government, or
     any agency thereof, in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such
     . . . government[] or agency.” Lastly, 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(1) & (3) prohibits, among other
     things, use of interstate mail facilities to “distribute the proceeds” or “promote, manage,
     establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on[] of
     any unlawful activity”—here, activity violating New York Public Officers Law § 73(5)(a),
     which prohibits persons from offering to members of the State legislature “any gift having more
     than a nominal value . . . under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the