Washington| Change
[…] 6   were unlawful because the consulting agreements with Seminerio were authorized by the New

 7   York State Public Officers Law. To be sure, the Public Officers Law permits members of the

 8   State Legislature, whose elected positions are technically part-time, to maintain outside

 9   employment. But the same statute also clearly prohibits legislators from doing what Rosen

10   understood Seminerio was doing, namely, accepting compensation for services related to State

11   legislative activity or matters before any State agency, see N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 73(2), (7), or

12   accepting anything of more than nominal value “under circumstances in which it could

13   reasonably be inferred that the gift was intended to influence him . . . in the performance of his

14   official duties or was intended as a reward for any official action,” 
id. § 73(5)(a). Similarly,
15   New York’s code of conduct for public officers provides that “[n]o . . . member of the legislature

16   . . . should accept other employment which will impair his independence of judgment in the

17   exercise of his official duties.” 
Id. § 74(3)(a). 18