Washington| Change
[…] The time within which the United States could have responded to the Objections under Fed. R. Civ. P. 72 expired on August 1, 2016, and no response has been filed. Judge Rose has recommitted the matter for reconsideration in light of Defendant's Objections (ECF No. 49).

Jefferson was indicted in this case for armed bank robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) and (d)(Count One) and brandishing a firearm "during and in relation to a crime of violence, that is a [sic] armed bank robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(ii) Count Two)(Indictment, ECF No. 17). Section 2113(a) provides:

Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association; or Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or in part as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association, with intent to commit in such bank, credit union, or in such savings and loan association, or building, or part thereof, so used, any felony affecting such bank, credit union, or such savings and loan association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny— Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

Jefferson was charged under the first paragraph of § 2213(a) with taking "by force and violence and by intimidation . . ." (Indictment, ECF No. 17, PageID 75).