Ohio| Change
[…] To enforce a 90-day Bar Date when claimants have been deprived of the statutory protections of Section 107(a) is unfair."). The Motion requests an extension of the Bar Date pursuant to Rule 3003(c) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.

Rule 3003(c) states that "[t]he court shall fix and for cause shown may extend the time within which proofs of claim or interest may be filed." The language of Rule 3003 clearly states that the rule is only applicable to cases under chapters 9 and 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. See FED. R. BANKR. P. 3003(a).

Pursuant to section 78fff(b) of the Securities Investor Protection Act ("SIPA"), "to the extent consistent with the provisions of [SIPA], a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3 and 5 of subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11." 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b). The Trustee's duties include liquidating the commodities broker arm of MFGI to the extent not inconsistent with SIPA. Id. § 78fff-1(b).