Filed: Jun. 19, 2013
[…] without any evaluative or other conditions and subject only to the risk of termination if she
3
were again intoxicated on the job. The argument fails because, having conceded that
termination was a permissible response to on-the-job intoxication, Clifford can hardly charge
the County with having failed to afford her a reasonable accommodation when, instead of
pursuing termination after the May 13th incident, it agreed to a suspension that afforded her
the opportunity to return to work on a showing that she posed no serious risk of relapse. See
42 U.S.C. § 12114(c) (stating that employer may prohibit “all employees” from drinking or
being intoxicated on job, and “may hold an employee . . . who is an alcoholic to the same
qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such entity
holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the
. . . alcoholism of such employee”). The record shows that the County has terminated at least
two other hospital employees for substance abuse, including one for alcohol abuse. In these
circumstances, Clifford cannot demonstrate that the County’s actions in affording her an