Ohio| Change
[…] 16   The 2009 U.S. State Department Report on the Recent Conflict

17   in Sri Lanka and the 2009 State Department Human Rights

18   Report state that the Sri Lankan government inadvertently

19   killed Tamil civilians during its conflict with the LTTE,

20   but note that the conflict ended in May 2009.   While the Sri

21   Lankan government has effectively curtailed access to aid in

22   its efforts to screen Tamil refugees for LTTE rebels, the IJ

23   reasonably found that this discrimination does not rise to
                                   5
 1   the level of torture.   See 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2) (“Torture

 2   is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and does

 3   not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading

 4   treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture.”);

 5   Pierre v. 
Gonzales, 502 F.3d at 118
(holding that “torture”

 6   requires a specific intent to torture).   Furthermore,

 7   Periyathamby testified that he was slapped and threatened by

 8   members of the navy, but that he was able to safely reside