James G. Carr, Sr. U.S. District Judge.
[…] Id. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778.
"If, however, the court determines Congress has not directly addressed the precise question at issue, the court does not simply impose its own construction on the statute, as would be necessary in the absence of an administrative interpretation. Rather, if the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute." Id. at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778.
Under the Chevron analysis, the first question is whether § 1508(a)(9)(B) speaks directly to whether a grandfathered cooperative is, after its merger with a non-grandfathered cooperative, "an entity that was approved by the Corporation to make [premium-rebate] payments for the 2005, 2006, or 2007 reinsurance year[.]"
Sunrise says the answer is "yes" because the statute is concerned only with a cooperative's formal, legal identity. (Doc. 13 at 6-8)).
Its merger with Trupointe, it contends, did not, under Ohio corporate and federal tax law, alter that identity. (Id. at 7).