Washington| Change
[…] (Id. at 132.1)

The government opposed the motion, in part, noting that the Court lacked the authority to order the BOP to make any particular placement. As for a recommendation, the government argued that the BOP was in the best position to determine the appropriateness of any such placement. Nonetheless, it suggested that the Court make a broad recommendation that Caudle be placed in a halfway house of the BOP's choosing for a significant period of time to be determined by the BOP.

Caudle now renews his motion in light of the passage of the First Step Act. In particular, he relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), which promotes having the BOP place a prisoner, taking other considerations into account, "in a facility as close as practicable to the prisoner's primary residence, and to the extent practicable, in a facility within 500 driving miles of that residence." That provision also makes clear that the BOP's designation as to where to designate an offender "is not reviewable by any court." Id.