Washington| Change
[…] Treating Physician Rule

Next, Plaintiff argues the ALJ erred in only giving "considerable weight" to the joint opinion of Drs. Romero and Carson instead of the controlling weight a treating physician should receive. (Tr. 16; Doc. 15, at 17-18). Under the regulations, a "treating source" includes physicians, psychologists, or "other acceptable medical source[s]" who provide, or have provided, medical treatment or evaluation and who have, or have had, an ongoing treatment relationship with the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. An ongoing treatment relationship will exist when "medical evidence establishes that [claimant] see[s], or ha[s] seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice". § 404.1502.

Generally, the medical opinions of treating physicians are afforded greater deference than those of non-treating physicians. Rogers v. Comm'r of Soc.