Ohio| Change
[…] The court will address each argument in turn.

A. Decision to revoke Plaintiff's conditional offer

The CHRIA prohibits employers from arbitrarily relying on a job applicant's criminal history record information during the hiring process. See 18 Pa. Con. Stat. § 9125; Hunter v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty., 419 A.2d 631, 634 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1980) (explaining that where prior convictions do not in any way reflect on the applicant's present ability to properly discharge the responsibilities required by the position, the convictions cannot provide a basis for denial of employment). Section 9125 of the CHRIA, which regulates an employer's use of an applicant's criminal history record information, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) General rule. — Whenever an employer is in receipt of information which is part of an employment applicant's criminal history record information file, it may use that information for the purpose of deciding whether or not to hire the applicant, only in accordance with this section. (b) Use of Information. — Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied. (c) Notice. — The employer shall notify in writing the applicant if the decision not to hire the applicant is based in whole or in part on criminal history record information.

18 Pa. Con. Stat. § 9125. Thus, under the CHRIA, when an employer denies employment to an applicant because he has been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony, the employer's consideration of the conviction is limited to the extent it relates to the applicant's suitability for the position. Negron v. School Dist. of Phila., 994 F.Supp.2d 663, 667 (E.D. Pa. 2014); see Frankowski v. State Civ. Serv. Comm'n, Civ. No. 1706 C.D. 2012, 2013 WL 3198733, *4 (Pa. Commw. Ct.