RUSS KENDIG, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] A proof of claim filed under 11 U.S.C. § 501 is "deemed allowed" unless a "party in interest" objects. 11 U.S.C. § 502(a);
In the Objection, Debtor does not identify any of the grounds for disallowance enumerated in § 502(b).
Section 347 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part:
11 U.S.C. § 347(a) (emphasis added). Under chapter 129 of title 28, the funds are "deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court." 28 U.S.C. § 2041. If the funds remain unclaimed after five years, the funds are "deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2042. The funds cannot be withdrawn except upon petition of the claimant, notice to the United States Attorney, "full proof of the right" to the funds, and upon order of the court.
"Section 347(a) is as straightforward as it gets.