Washington| Change
[…] The Trustee disagrees and claims that the funds fall outside of the scope of 2329.66(A)(13).

The Code section offers no definition of "personal earnings", but defines "disposable earnings" as "net earnings after the garnishee has made deductions required by law." O.R.C. § 2329.66(C)(1). This appears intended to distinguish "disposable" earnings from "non-disposable" ones, and does not clarify what makes those earnings "personal." However, a workable definition can be found elsewhere, in a related Code section. O.R.C. § 2716.01(C)(1), which addresses garnishment of the wages of a judgment debtor, defines "personal earnings" as "money, or any other consideration or thing of value, that is paid or due to a person in exchange for work, labor, or personal services provided by the person to an employer." The same section defines "employer" as "a person who is required to withhold taxes out of payments of personal earnings made to a judgment debtor." Id.