Filed: Sep. 13, 2013
[…] container other than the glove compartment or
console.
18 U.S.C. § 926A.
1
Awkwardly worded though the statute may be, it can
reasonably be construed as a comprehensive defense for
people traveling with firearms. Of particular importance in
this case, § 926A provides that the transported firearms must
not be either “readily accessible” or “directly accessible from
the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle.”
Id.
The disjunctive “or” can be read as providing two separate
limitations on the transportation of a firearm. That view is
supported by contrasting § 926A’s current language with its
prior version, which provided:
Any person not prohibited by this chapter from
transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm
shall be entitled to transport an unloaded, not
readily accessible firearm in interstate
commerce notwithstanding any provision of any
legislation enacted, or any rule or regulation
prescribed by any State or political subdivision
thereof.
Pub. L. 99-308, 100 Stat. 449 (May 19, 1986). The “not
readily accessible” requirement has remained in the current
version, with the addition of the not “directly accessible”
requirement when transporting a firearm in a passenger
vehicle. That addition thus can be seen as reinforcing the