Filed: Sep. 13, 2013
[…] institution,” which has a prohibited “policy or practice.” 20
U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1). The Court concluded that that
language did not contain sufficient rights-creating language,
Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 287, and thus did not create rights
enforceable under § 1983.
Id. at 290.
10
I am unconvinced that § 926A contains the requisite
“rights-creating language” to “clearly impart[] an individual
entitlement with an unmistakable focus on the benefitted
class.”
Grammer, 570 F.3d at 526. While the statute does
speak specifically of benefiting a person, see 18 U.S.C.
§ 926A (stating that “any person who is not otherwise
prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or
receiving a firearm shall be entitled” to transport that
firearm), there is a crucial difference between the language of
§ 926A and the language used in Titles VI and IX. Section
926A appears to be framed only as a legal defense to a state
prosecution for illegal firearm possession. Its location in the