DECISION
[…] Upon resentencing, because of a change in statute between the time Cochran was sentenced before her first appeal and after her first appeal, the trial court should have imposed only up to a maximum of three years on Count 2. R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(b); see also R.C. 1.58(B).
{¶ 12} Cochran was first convicted and sentenced on April 1, 2011, before the time at which the Ohio Legislature (effective September 30, 2011) reduced the maximum penalty for third-degree felonies from five years to three years. See 2011 H.B. No. 86. R.C. 1.58(B) provides, "If the * * * punishment for any offense is reduced by * * * amendment of a statute, the * * * punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." Because the sentences for Counts 2 and 3 were vacated, the punishments had not already been imposed when the case was set for resentencing on May 16, 2014. See State v. Allen, 10th Dist.