LEACH, A.C.J.
[…] ¶ 11 The Leaches admit that "without their knowledge, or having reason to know,... a release of home heating oil that was used for heating their house, occurred on the property while they owned it." Home heating oil is a hazardous substance for purposes of MTCA.
¶ 12 In November 1988, voters enacted the MTCA with Initiative Measure No. 97 (I-97). This initiative repealed legislation adopted earlier that year that I-97 proponents considered too lenient and too great a departure from the federal legislation after which it was patterned.
¶ 13 RCW 70.105D.040(3)(b) provides that an owner, past owner, or purchaser of the facility is not liable if he or she can
Three limitations apply to this exclusion. It does not apply to an owner who (1) "had actual knowledge of the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance" on the property and transferred the property without disclosing such knowledge,