Washington| Change
[…] The proposed law shall be submitted at the next regular or general election occurring subsequent to one hundred twenty-five days after the supplementary petition is filed in the form demanded by such supplementary petition, which form shall be either as first petitioned for or with any amendment or amendments which may have been incorporated therein by either branch or by both branches, of the general assembly.

Ohio Const. art. II, § 1 b.

Relevant to the circumstances before the Court, the Ohio Revised Code requires the following petition procedures: Under Ohio Revised Code § 3519.15, after receiving a set of part-petitions, the Secretary of State "shall forthwith separate the part-petitions by counties and transmit such part-petitions to the boards of elections in the respective counties." Thereafter, the counties complete a report "indicating the sufficiency or insufficiency of such signatures and indicating whether or not each part-petition is properly verified. . . ." Id.