Ohio| Change
[…] {¶13} However, while the language of R.C. 2929.18(A)(4) merely allows for the court to order a felony offender to pay "a state fine or costs as defined in [R.C. 2949.111(A)(2)]," both R.C. 2743.70(A)(1)(a) and R.C. 2949.091(A)(1)(a)(i) require the court to impose upon the offender an additional thirty dollars "as cost in the case in addition to any other court costs that the court is required to by law to impose upon the offender" when the offender is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony. See State v. Ricketts, Adams App. No. 07CA846, 2008-Ohio-1637, ¶4; Cleveland v. Tighe, Cuyahoga App. Nos. 81767 and 81795, 2003-Ohio-1845, ¶9-13.