Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at ¶35. While factually similar, we disagree with the Eleventh District's analysis in Clark, and decline to follow that precedent here.

{¶12} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(4), in addition to imposing mandatory court costs under to R.C. 2947.23, "the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction" including, but not limited to, "[a] state fine or costs as defined in section 2949.111 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.) "State fines or costs," as defined by R.C. 2949.111(A)(2), means "any costs imposed or forfeited bail collected by the court under section 2743.70 of the Revised Code for deposit into the reparations fund or under section 2949.091 of the Revised Code for deposit into the indigent defense support fund established under section 120.08 of the Revised Code and all fines, penalties, and forfeited bail collected by the court and paid to a law library association under section 307.515 of the Revised Code."