Ohio| Change
[…] See R.C. 2743.70(A)(1)(b) and R.C. 2949.091(A)(1)(b); see, also, R.C. 2949.092. The trial court, therefore, was required to impose these mandatory court costs absent a "finding of indigency." See Tighe at ¶13.

{¶16} In this case, at the sentencing hearing, and upon finding appellant had the future ability to pay the costs of his court-appointed counsel and other financial sanctions, the trial court ordered appellant to pay "restitution for attorney fees and the cost of prosecution." The term "cost of prosecution," although not defined, is synonymous with "court costs" as defined by R.C. 2949.111(A)(1), meaning "any assessment that the court requires an offender to pay to defray the costs of operating the court." See State v. Boice, Washington App. No. 08CA24, 2009-Ohio-1755, ¶7, citing State v. Christy, Wyandot App.