Ohio| Change
[…] {¶13} A forcible entry and detainer action is a summary proceeding authorized by statute. R.C. 1923.01 et seq. To proceed with an action for forcible entry and detainer, a lessor must comply with the requirements of R.C. Chapter 1923. IDC Brunswick Crossroads, LLC v. Gack, Inc., 9th Dist. Medina No. 10CA0088-M, 2012-Ohio-217, ¶ 10. R.C. 1923.04(A) requires that a lessor give a lessee at least three days' notice before commencing a forcible entry and detainer action. R.C. 1923.04(A) ("[A] party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action[.]"). "Proper service of the three-day notice to vacate the premises is a condition precedent to the commencement of a forcible entry and detainer action." Associated Estates Corp. v. Bartell, 24 Ohio App.3d 6, 9, 492 N.E.2d 841 (8th Dist.1985).