ALGENON L. MARBLEY, District Judge.
[…] Thompson's motion, arguing: (a) that this Court invoked its inherent authority, not § 1826(a), when holding Mr. Thompson in contempt; and (b) that Mr. Thompson is not a "witness" held in contempt for refusing to provide information at a "proceeding before or ancillary to any court." (Doc. 112.) The plea agreement requires Mr. Thompson not just to provide information, but also to "assist the Parties" in "identifying and recovering assets" and otherwise to comply with the terms of his plea agreement. (Id. at 3 (emphasis added).)
Contrary to Mr. Thompson's arguments, § 1826 does not require his release. First, by its own terms the statute applies only to those witnesses who "refuse without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information," 28 U.S.C. § 1826 (emphasis added). It is true that Congress, through § 1826(a), limited the inherent authority of the courts to hold contumacious witnesses in civil contempt for failing to "produce evidence." United States v. Mitchell, 556 F.2d 371, 385 (6th Cir. 1977).