Stephani W. Humrickhouse, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In North Carolina, an individual's interest in an LLC may be bifurcated into two parts: an "economic interest" and a "non-economic interest." An "economic interest" is statutorily defined as "[t]he proprietary interest of an owner in the capital, income, losses, credits, and other economic rights and interests of a limited liability company, including the right . . . to receive distributions." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 57D-1-03(10). The NC LLC Act also contemplates the potential for a mere "economic interest owner," which is defined as "[a] person who owns an economic interest but is not a member [of the LLC]." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 57D-1-03(10). With respect to the transfer of an economic interest, the LLC Act provides the following:
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 57D-5-02.