STEPHANIE K. BOWMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id.
In reviewing the Plaintiff's Verified Complaint, the Court determines that this action could have been brought in the Northern District of California. Thus, the first step is satisfied.
Before addressing the second step in the §1404(a) analysis, the Court will turn to the parties' arguments regarding the existence of a valid Shareholder Agreement.
Defendants argue that the forum selection clause in the Shareholder Agreement is illegal and unenforceable because it violates and is voided by California Labor Code Section 925, effective January 1, 2017. Section 925 "provides that an employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would (1) require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California, or (2) deprive the employee of substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California." (Doc. 8, p10). Section 925 applies to any contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017. (Id.)