Washington| Change
[…] We know, for example, from the Ryan Hare trial that on September 30th, 2008, just two months before all this happened. ... ... During the Hare trial Investigator Blomgren testified. ... ... During the Ryan Hare trial Drew Shaw testified. ... ... And then during the actual trial you'll remember this. Allegra was on the stand. ... (Emphasis added.)

We conclude that defendant's proffer of evidence from the trial of Ryan Hare precludes him from arguing that the trial court's consideration of such evidence was error.

North Carolina General Statutes section 15A-1443(c) states that "[a] defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443 (c) (1999). Thus, a defendant who invites error has waived his right to all appellate review concerning the invited error, including plain error review.

State v.