CALABRIA, Judge.
[…] Defendant appeals.
Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion by placing undue prominence on the permissive inference articulated in Allen. Specifically, defendant asserts that the trial court's additional instruction misled the jury into believing that they could find defendant guilty of robbery with a firearm, even if they believed the firearm was unloaded. We disagree.
The trial court has discretionary authority, after instructing the jury, to provide an additional instruction in response to a jury deliberation question. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(a)(1) (2015) ("After the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to . . . [r]espond to an inquiry of the jury made in open court[.]"); see also State v. Smith, 194 N.C. App. 120, 126, 669 S.E.2d 8, 12 (2008) (citation omitted), disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 661, 687 S.E.2d 293 (2009).
State v. Prevette, 317 N.C. 148, 164, 345 S.E.2d 159, 169 (1986).