Washington| Change
[…] There is no dispute, however, that each of the Federal Judge Defendants was constitutionally nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate when each first assumed his federal judicial office. Further, under the Constitution, each of the Federal Judge Defendants holds his federal judicial office until resignation, removal by impeachment, or death. See U.S. CONST., art. III, § 1 ("The judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts, shall hold their offices during good behavior ...."). None of the Federal Judge Defendants have resigned, been impeached and removed, or died. Instead, they simply elected senior status under 28 U.S.C. § 371(b)(1).