Washington| Change
[…] "Retain" implies continuity of ownership, and "the" implies continuity with respect to a particular office. Standing alone, this language suggests that senior judges do not change offices, but merely change status within the same office.

Stras & Scott, 92 CORNELL LAW REVIEW at 471-72 (footnotes omitted). As Judge Stras and Professor Scott further explain:

In 1948, Congress amended and consolidated several provisions relating to judicial retirement. The new statute, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 371, provided that a judge "may retain his office but retire from regular active service." A revision note explained that those "[w]ords ... were used to clarify the difference between resignation and retirement. Resignation results in loss of the judge's office, while retirement does not."

Id. at 477 (footnotes omitted). For the reasons given in their article, Judge Stras and Professor Scott ultimately reject this reading of the text of § 371(b)(1). They do not, however, rely upon any case law for their conclusion.