Ohio| Change
[…] Each listing describes "the objective medical and other findings needed to satisfy the criteria of that listing." 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3).

A claimant will be deemed disabled if her impairment(s) meet or equal one of these listings. In order to "meet" a listing, the claimant must satisfy all of the listing's requirements. Rabbers v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 582 F.3d 647, 653 (6th Cir. 2009). However, if the claimant does not meet all of the listing's requirements, she may still be deemed disabled if her impairments "medically equal" the listing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(3). To do so, the claimant must show that her impairments are "at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment." 20 C.F.R § 416.926(a).

Because Dixon asserted disability based upon her problems with seizures, the ALJ analyzed whether she met or equaled Listing 11.02 or 11.03 for epilepsy.