Washington| Change
[…] Actual damages $45,096.13 Liquidated damages and costs $2,757.75 Unreimbursed damages $866.39 Litigation costs $797.34 Attorney's fees $7,968.75 TOTAL $57,486.36

Accordingly, default judgment is granted in favor of plaintiff, General Truck Drivers and Helpers Local Union No. 92, and against defendants, Smith Truck Service, Inc. and Rotellini Trucking Company, jointly and severally, in the amount of $57,486.36, plus interest at the statutory rate.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Ohio's Prompt Pay Act, Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15, provides that: "[w]here wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim or for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act making wages payable and no contest court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment, the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater." Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15(B). Because there is no dispute as to the claim, by virtue of the default, an award under § 4113.15 is proper. Compare O'Brien v. Ed Donnelly Enters., 575 F.3d 567, 577 (6th Cir. 2009) (rejecting claim for liquidated under § 4113.15 where wages were disputed).