T. LANE WILSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs have submitted the three privilege logs at issue, as well as a mix of discovery and affidavits to support their claim that defendants and their counsel perpetrated a fraud, thus triggering the crime fraud exception.
Federal Rule of Evidence 501 states that, "[i]n a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision." Fed. R. Evid. 501. Oklahoma provides the rule of decision here, and Oklahoma's attorney-client privilege statute allows a client,
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2502(B). The privilege does have limited exceptions, including a crimefraud exception, which waives the privilege "[i]f the services of the attorney were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud."
Defendants argue that the crime-fraud exception has never been applied to a case involving civil fraud. (Dkt. 144 at 17). Defendants further contend that even in civil cases, the exception has been applied only to criminal behavior, citing