UNPUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Defendant's arguments to the contrary are overruled.
III. Statute of frauds
Defendant next argues that the purported agreement between the parties is unenforceable because it violates our statute of frauds in that Plaintiff was attempting to enforce an unwritten agreement to pay the debts of "another," to wit, Ocean King. We disagree.
In support of this contention, Defendant draws this Court's attention to section 22-1 of our General Statutes, which provides:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge an executor, administrator or collector upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate or to charge any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt, default or miscarriage of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-1 (2013). However, the statute of frauds plainly applies only to one's promise to pay the debts of another; it is inapposite regarding the payment of one's own debts. See id.