Washington| Change
[…] Willfully and/or negligently failing to comply with the requirements imposed on furnishers of information pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2; and/or g. Willfully and/or negligently failing to comply with the requirements imposed on consumer reporting agencies pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681i.

(Id., ¶ 23.)

A fair reading of Plaintiff's Complaint leads to the conclusion that Plaintiff brings this action against Santander specifically for violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b). Section 1681s-2(b) pertains to the obligations of an entity in Satander's role when given notice of a dispute. It provides:

After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall— (A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information; (B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title; (C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency; (D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and (E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly— (i) modify that item of information; (ii) delete that item of information; or (iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.

15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b).

In conjunction with its instant Motion, Santander has provided credible evidence showing its compliance with these requirements.